Week Six R.M.F. Respect 25 (SFLA Boys Team Rankings)

0002 Dillard vs Miami Chris

Photo via Miami Herald

By: Jesse Nadelman- Staff Writer

Week Six: Monday December 26, 2016

*=district game

**=neutral court

Miami_Christian_School_Final_LOGO-11. Miami Christian (11-0)

Previous Rank: 1

Last week: W vs. St. Petersburg**; W vs. Lely**; W vs. North Miami**; W vs. Gulliver Prep**

This week: Tournament of Champions (GA)

logo2. Dillard (10-3)

Previous Rank: 2

Last week: W vs. St. Raymond’s (NY)**

This week: N/A

photo18253. Calvary Christian (9-1)

Previous Rank: 4

Last week: W vs. #12 Archbishop Carroll**; W vs. Miller Grove (GA)**

This week: N/A

huii_fTX4. South Miami (9-0)

Previous Rank: 5

Last week: W at Columbus*; W vs. Coral Park*

This week: Junior Orange Bowl Classic**

Unknown-15. Westminster Academy (10-2)

Previous Rank: 3

Last week: L vs. Bishop Loughlin (NY)**

This week: at Trinity Catholic

Unknown-16. Blanche Ely (11-2)

Previous Rank: 6

Last week: W vs. Edgewater**

This week: Arby’s Classic (TN)**

1418402712_st_andrew's_scots7. Saint Andrew’s (12-0)

Previous Rank: 7

Last week: W vs. GW Carver (AL)**

This week: vs. Loyola (NY)

900A76F0-64BE-4A83-8CE6-0D11AB91B915-37672-0000041DD4A7B0B6e8054af9f38. Mater Academy (13-0)

Previous Rank: 8

Last week: W vs. Mourning*; W at Hialeah-Miami Lakes*

This week: Junior Orange Bowl Classic**

Unknown-29. Dwyer (8-2)

Previous Rank: 9

Last week: W vs. Boynton Beach*

This week: PBCSC Holiday Tournament**

Screen Shot 2016-12-18 at 6.47.39 PM10. Miami Norland (7-4)

Previous Rank: 11

Last week: W vs. Rickards**; W vs. Lincoln**

This week: Dante Anderson Invitational**

3461581_34f3986347384325bb6f36a82deb4c0011. Oxbridge Academy (7-1)

Previous Rank: 10

Last week: W vs. Fort Walton Beach**; W vs. Chartiers Valley**; L vs. Jackson (OH)**

This week: Holiday Classic of Palm Beach**

QWgeqLBw_400x40012. Grandview Prep (11-0)

Previous Rank: 17

Last week: W vs. Westwood Christian

This week: Holiday Classic of Palm Beach**

archbishop-carroll-bulldogs13. Archbishop Carroll (11-2)

Previous Rank: 12

Last week: L vs. #4 Calvary Christian**; W vs. Glendale (MO); W vs. Sports Leadership & Management*

This week: Great 8 Classic**

Angry Lion Logo14. Sagemont (8-4)

Previous Rank: 16

Last week: W vs. Lehigh**

This week: Slam Dunk to The Beach Classic**

alogo15. University School (5-4)

Previous Rank: 15

Last week: W vs. Atascocita (TX)**

This week: John Wall Invitational (KY)**

wellington logo16. Wellington (8-2)

Previous Rank: 13

Last week: N/A

This week: vs. Benjamin**

arrowhead_red_black17. Cardinal Gibbons (9-1)

Previous Rank: 18

Last week: W vs. Potomac (VA)**; W vs. Winter Haven**

This week: N/A

images-118. Palm Beach Lakes (9-2)

Previous Rank: 20

Last week: W at #19 Royal Palm Beach*

This week: D-HOP Tournament**

CoralSprings119. Coral Springs (12-3)

Previous Rank: 14

Last week: L vs. #23 Palmetto**; W vs. Coral Glades*

This week: N/A

Georgia State Panthers Logo Iron-on Transfers (Heat Transfers) N448920. Miami Palmetto (9-2)

Previous Rank: 23

Last week: W vs. #14 Coral Springs**; W vs. South Dade*

This week: Junior Orange Bowl Classic**

Sader with Sword Logo21. Cardinal Newman (8-3)

Previous Rank: 21

Last week: N/A

This week: KSA Holiday Tournament**

Screen Shot 2016-12-18 at 6.25.40 PM22. Royal Palm Beach (8-4)

Previous Rank: 19

Last week: W vs. Seminole Ridge; L vs. #20 Palm Beach Lakes*

This week: N/A

bzca0yy8pkmi23. Piper (8-1)

Previous Rank: 25

Last week: N/A

This week: The Hitchcock Classic**

hsdm1624. Suncoast (8-2)

Previous Rank: NR

Last week: N/A

This week: Father Lopez Holiday Tournament**

Deerfield25. Deerfield Beach (7-5)

Previous Rank: 22

Last week: L vs. Pine Crest**

This week: vs. Westlake Prep**

 

Dropped from Rankings: St. Thomas Aquinas (24)

New to Rankings: Suncoast (24)

Breakdown by County

Broward (10 teams): Dillard (2), Calvary Christian (3), Westminster Academy (5), Blanche Ely (6), Sagemont (14), University School (15), Cardinal Gibbons (17), Coral Springs (19), Piper (23), Deerfield Beach (25)

Palm Beach (9 teams): Saint Andrew’s (7), Dwyer (9), Oxbridge Academy (11), Grandview Prep (12), Wellington (16), Palm Beach Lakes (18), Cardinal Newman (21), Royal Palm Beach (22), Suncoast (24)

Dade (6 teams): Miami Christian (1), South Miami (4), Mater Academy (8), Miami Norland (10), Archbishop Carroll (13), Miami Palmetto (20)

ABOUT THE REPORTER

Screen-Shot-2016-01-08-at-10.50.32-AM

Jesse Nadelman is a 17-year old reporter for R.M.F. Magazine who currently is a senior at North Broward Prep. Growing up in South Florida, Jesse has grown an intense passion for sports media. He covers all of South Florida’s top high school basketball teams and events for R.M.F. In addition to contributing to R.M.F, Jesse also writes for FloridaHSFootball.com, covering South Florida High School Football, and contributes to a variety of other outlets.

You could follow Jesse on twitter: @Jessenadelman

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *