Week 12 R.M.F. Respect 25 (SFLA Boys Top 25 Poll)

Screen Shot 2017-02-05 at 1.45.49 PM

By: Jesse Nadelman- Staff Writer

Week 12: Sunday, February 5th, 2017

*=district game

**=neutral court

1

l6x-mA_N.jpg-large Miami Christian

 

Record: 22-2

Class: 2A

PV RANK:

1

Last week: W at #3 Calvary Christian

 

This week: District 8-2A Tournament**

2

logo Dillard

 

Record: 22-4

Class: 7A

PV RANK:

2

Last week:  W vs. Nova**; W vs. #18 Deerfield Beach**; W vs. #6 Blanche Ely**

 

This week: District 14-7A Tournament**

3

1418402712_st_andrew's_scots Saint Andrew’s

 

Record: 23-2

Class: 5A

PV RANK:

4

Last week: W vs. Ransom Everglades; W at Park Vista

 

This week: District 13-5A

Tournament

4

huii_fTX South Miami

 

Record: 23-3

Class: 9A

PV RANK:

8

Last week: W vs. Sunset**; W vs. #22 Southridge**; W vs. Palmetto**

 

This week: District 15-9A Tournament

5

photo1825 Calvary Christian

 

Record: 17-5

Class: 5A

PV RANK:

3

Last week: L vs. #1 Miami Christian; W vs. Florida Christian

 

This week: District 14-5A

Tournament

6

Unknown-1 Westminster Academy

 

Record: 23-4

Class: 4A

PV RANK:

5

Last week: W vs. Somerset (Port St. Lucie)*

 

This week: District 5-4A Tournament

7

images-1 Palm Beach Lakes

 

Record: 20-3

Class: 8A

PV RANK:

7

Last week: W vs. Park Vista; W at Palm Beach Gardens

 

This week: District 13-8A

Tournament

8

Unknown-1 Blanche Ely

 

Record: 20-6

Class: 8A

 

 

PV RANK:

6

Last week: W vs. Pines Charter**; W vs. #21 Cardinal Gibbons**; L vs. #2 Dillard**

 

This week: District 14-8A

Tournament

9

archbishop-carroll-bulldogs Archbishop Carroll

 

Record: 23-2

Class: 4A

PV RANK:

9

Last week: W vs. Keys Gate

 

This week: District 7-4A Tournament

10

Angry Lion Logo Sagemont

 

Record: 19-6

Class: 4A

PV RANK:

12

Last week: W vs. #14 Mater Academy; W vs. Martin County

 

This week: District 6-4A Tournament

11

alogo University School

 

Record: 17-6

Class: 5A

PV RANK:

11

Last week: W vs. Ransom Everglades

 

This week: District 14-5A Tournament

12

Unknown-2 Dwyer

 

Record: 20-5

Class: 8A

PV RANK:

13

Last week: W vs. Palm Beach Gardens; W at #17 Cardinal Newman; W vs. Jupiter

 

This week: District 13-8A Tournament

13

miami-norland Miami Norland

 

Record: 17-6

Class: 8A

PV RANK:

10

Last week: L vs. Palmetto**

 

This week: District 15-7A Tournament

14

wellington logo Wellington

 

Record: 22-3

Class: 9A

PV RANK:

15

Last week: W at Boca Raton; W vs. Pahokee

 

This week: District 9-9A Tournament

15

 QWgeqLBw_400x400 Grandview Prep

 

Record: 22-3

Class: 2A

PV RANK:

16

Last week: W vs. Coral Springs Charter

 

This week: District 7-2A Tournament

16

900A76F0-64BE-4A83-8CE6-0D11AB91B915-37672-0000041DD4A7B0B6e8054af9f3 Mater Academy

 

Record: 21-6

Class: 8A

PV RANK:

14

Last week: L at #12 Sagemont

 

This week: District 16-8A Tournament

17

Sader with Sword Logo Cardinal Newman

 

Record: 18-6

Class: 5A

PV RANK:

17

Last week: W at Jupiter; L vs. #13 Dwyer

 

This week: District 12-5A Tournament

18

Deerfield Deerfield Beach

 

Record: 19-7

Class: 9A

 

PV RANK:

18

Last week: W at Stranahan; W vs. #20 Hallandale; L vs. #2 Dillard**

 

This week: District 11-9A

Tournament

19

hsdm16 Suncoast

 

Record: 19-6

Class: 6A

PV RANK:

24

Last week: W at Santaluces; W vs. Palm Beach Central

 

This week: District 15-6A Tournament

20

arrowhead_red_black Cardinal Gibbons

 

Record: 18-7

Class: 5A

PV RANK:

21

Last week: W vs. Archbishop McCarthy; W vs. #23 Piper**; L vs. #6 Blanche Ely**

 

This week: District 14-5A

Tournament

21

Georgia State Panthers Logo Iron-on Transfers (Heat Transfers) N4489 Miami Palmetto

 

Record: 17-8

Class: 9A

PV RANK:

NR

Last week: W vs. #10 Norland**; W vs. North Miami**; L vs. #8 South Miami**

 

This week: District 16-9A Tournament

22

MSOUTHRIDGE1405441700277 Miami Southridge

 

Record: 19-3

Class: 9A

PV RANK:

22

Last week: W at Sunset; W vs. Mourning**; L vs. #8 South Miami**

 

This week: District 16-9A Tournament

23

CoralSprings1 Coral Springs

 

Record: 16-7

Class: 9A

PV RANK:

NR

Last week: N/A

 

This week: District 11-9A Tournament

24

ben Pine Crest

 

Record: 16-7

Class: 5A

PV RANK:

25

Last week: W vs. North Broward Prep; W at Monsignor Pace

 

This week: District 14-5A Tournament

25

3461581_34f3986347384325bb6f36a82deb4c00 Oxbridge Academy

 

Record: 14-7

Class: 5A

PV RANK:

19

Last week: W at Coral Springs Christian; L at Gulliver Prep

 

This week: District 12-5A Tournament

Dropped from Rankings: Hallandale (20), Piper (23)

New to Rankings: Miami Palmetto (21), Coral Springs (23)

Breakdown by County 

Broward (10 teams): Dillard (2), Calvary Christian (5), Westminster Academy (6), Blanche Ely (8), Sagemont (10), University School (11), Deerfield Beach (18), Cardinal Gibbons (20), Coral Springs (23), Pine Crest (24)

Palm Beach (8 teams): Saint Andrew’s (3), Palm Beach Lakes (7), Dwyer (12), Wellington (14), Grandview Prep (15), Cardinal Newman (17), Suncoast (19), Oxbridge Academy (25)

Dade (7 teams): Miami Christian (1), South Miami (4), Archbishop Carroll (9), Miami Norland (13), Mater Academy (16), Miami Palmetto (21), Miami Southridge (22)

ABOUT THE REPORTER

Screen-Shot-2016-01-08-at-10.50.32-AM

Jesse Nadelman is a 17-year old reporter for R.M.F. Magazine who currently is a senior at North Broward Prep. Growing up in South Florida, Jesse has grown an intense passion for sports media. He covers all of South Florida’s top high school basketball teams and events for R.M.F. In addition to contributing to R.M.F, Jesse also writes for FloridaHSFootball.com, covering South Florida High School Football, and contributes to a variety of other outlets.

Follow Jesse on twitter: @Jessenadelman

Follow R.M.F. Magazine on twitter: @RMFMagazine

Comments 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *