District Tournament Bracket Update

sfl-photo-blanche-ely-vs-st-pete-in-7a-state-c-020

Check here for daily updates on South Florida district tournaments:

CLASS 2A

District 7 (all games at Atlantic Christian)

District Quarterfinals:

Hollywood Christian vs. Donahue Academy

District Semifinals:

Westlake Prep vs. Atlantic Christian

No. 15 Grandview Prep vs. (Hollywood Christian/Donahue Academu)

District 8 (all games at Westwood Christian)

District Championship (Friday Feb. 10): 

7:00 PM- No. 1 Miami Christian vs. Westwood Christian.

CLASS 3A

District 7 (all games at Trinity Christian)

District Championship (Friday Feb. 10): 

7:00 PM- Village Academy vs. Berean Christian.

District 8 (all games at Posnack)

District Championship (Saturday Feb. 11): 

8:00 PM- Coral Springs Christian vs. Champagnat Catholic.

CLASS 4A

District 5 (all games at Benjamin)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

5:30 PM- Benjamin vs. Somerset-Canyons

7:00 PM- No. 6 Westminster Academy vs. Weinbaum Yeshiva

District 6 (all games at Miami Country Day)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

No. 10 Sagemont vs. Scheck Hillel

Miami Country Day vs. Somerset (Central Miramar)

District 7 (all games at Archbishop Carroll)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

Florida Christian vs. SLAM Academy

No. 9 Archbishop Carroll vs. Riviera Prep

District 8 (all games at Marathon)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

Palmer Trinity vs. Somerset Academy (Silver Palms)

Marathon vs. Palm Glades Prep

CLASS 5A

District 12 (all games at Inlet Grove)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

5:30 PM- No. 25 Oxbridge Academy vs. Inlet Grove

7:00 PM- No. 17 Cardinal Newman vs. King’s Academy

District 13 (all games at North Broward Prep)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

5:30 PM- Coral Springs Charter vs. St. John Paul II

7:00 PM- No. 3 Saint Andrew’s vs. North Broward Prep

District 14 (all games at Calvary Christian)

District Semifinals (Friday, Feb. 10):

5:30 PM- No. 20 Cardinal Gibbons vs. No. 11 University School

7:00 PM- No. 24 Pine Crest vs. No. 5 Calvary Christian

District 15 (all games at Monsignor Pace)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

5:30 PM- Booker T. Washington vs. LaSalle

7:00 PM- Mater Lakes Academy vs. Monsignor Pace

District 16 (all games at Gulliver Prep)

District Semifinals (Friday, Feb. 10):

6:00 PM- Ransom Everglades vs. Key West

7:30 PM- Gulliver Prep vs. Westminster Christian

CLASS 6A

District 15 (all games at Suncoast):

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

Port St. Lucie vs. Port Pierce Westwood

District Final (Friday, Feb. 10):

7:00 PM- No. 19 Suncoast vs. (Port St. Lucie/Fort Pierce Westwood)

District 16 (all games at Coconut Creek):

District Semifinals (Friday, Feb 10):

6:00 PM- Archbishop McCarthy vs. American Heritage (Plantation)

7:30 PM- Hallandale vs. Stranahan

CLASS 7A

District 14 (all games at Dillard)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

Northeast vs. Boyd Anderson

District Final (Friday, Feb. 10):

No. 2 Dillard vs. (Northeast/Boyd Anderson)

District 15 (all games at Miami Central)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

6:00 PM- Miami Central vs. Carol City

7:30 PM- No. 13 Miami Norland vs. North Miami

CLASS 8A

District 13 (all games at Forest Hill)

District Quarterfinals (Wednesday):

Forest Hill vs. Boynton Beach

District Semifinals (Friday):

6:00 PM- No. 12 Dwyer vs. Royal Palm Beach

7:30 PM- No. 7 Palm Beach Lakes vs. (Forest Hill/Boynton Beach)

District 14 (all games at Fort Lauderdale)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

5:00 PM- No. 8 Blanche Ely vs. Plantation

7:00 PM- St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Fort Lauderdale

District 15 (all games at Nova)

District Championship (Friday, Feb. 10):

7:00 PM- Nova vs. McArthur

CLASS 9A

District 9 (all games at Seminole Ridge)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

6:00 PM- John I. Leonard vs. Seminole Ridge

7:30 PM- No. 14 Wellington vs. Palm Beach Central

District 10 (all games at Park Vista)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

6:00 PM- Boca Raton vs. Lake Worth

7:30 PM- Atlantic vs. Spanish River

District 11 (all games at Deerfield Beach)

District Semifinals (Wednesday):

6:00 PM- No. 23 Coral Springs vs. Monarch

7:30 PM- No. 18 Deerfield Beach vs. Taravella

District 12 (all games at Cypress Bay)

District Final (Friday, Feb. 10):

7:00 PM- Piper vs. Cypress Bay

District 13 (all games at Miramar)

District Championship (Wednesday):

6:00 PM- Miramar vs. Pembroke Pines Charter

**If your district is not posted here, it’s because a schedule wasn’t received. Coaches, please email your district schedules — for the districts we haven’t received — to jesse@rmfmag.com or doobie@rmfmag.com.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *