R.M.F. Respect 25 (SFLA Boys Team Rankings)

Adrian Sosa

R.M.F. Respect 25 Rankings

((Week 3 12/011/2017 thru 12/16/2017))

*= conference game

**= neutral court

alogo

1. University School (NSU) (4-0)

Previous rank: 1

Respect factor:

(wins vs Schoolhouse Prep 65-34, vs #4 Westminster Academy 87-70)

Next up: (Fri. 12/15) (Home) Somerset Academy (Pines)

Dillard

2. Dillard (4-0)

Previous rank: 3

Respect factor:

(wins vs Boyd Anderson 83-70, vs #14 Gulliver Prep 74-56)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Away) South Broward, (Fri. 12/15) (Kreul Classic),

(Sat. 12/16) (Kreul Classic)

Northeast

3. Northeast (4-1)

Previous rank: 6

Respect factor:

(wins vs Hallandale 78-59, vs #4 Westminster Academy 69-64)

Next up: (Mon. 12/11) (Home) #8 Blanche Ely, (Thurs. 12/14) (Away) Boyd Anderson

Miami Christian

4. Miami Christian (4-1)

Previous rank: 7

Respect factor:

(wins vs Florida Christian 82-55 (AROD), vs Columbus 89-67 (AROD),

vs Doral Academy 56-53 (OT) (AROD Championship)

Next up: (Mon. 12/11) (Away) Westwood Christian, (Fri. 12/15) Patrick School (Kreul Classic), (Sat. 12/16) #9 Westminster Academy (Kreul Classic)

MIAMI Palmetto

5. Miami Palmetto (4-1)

(Previous Rank: #2)

Respect factor:

(wins vs Southridge 73-52; losses Homestead 59-60)

Next up: (Mon. 12/11) (Home) Miami Killian, (Wed. 12/13) (Away) Varela,

(Fri. 12/15) (Home) South Dade

miami-norland-logo

6. Miami Norland (3-1)

(Previous Rank: #8)

(wins vs #5 Blanche Ely 54-50)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Home) #7 Miramar, (Sat. 12/16) (Home) Bartow

Miramar-Patriots-Logo

7. Miramar (7-0)

(Previous Rank: #9)

(wins vs Pines Charter 58-50, vs Flanagan 77-44, vs South Broward 66-61 (OT),

vs #21 Atlantic 51-44

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Away) #6 Miami Norland, (Thurs. 12/14) (Home) West Broward

Blanche Ely

8. Blanche Ely (3-2)

(Previous Rank: #5)

(wins vs Ft. Lauderdale 92-55, vs Plantation 73-32; loses #8 Miami Norland 50-54)

Next up: (Mon. 12/11) (Away) #3 Northeast, (Tues. 12/12) (Home) St. Thomas,

(Fri. 12/15) (Kreul Classic), (Sat. 12/16) (Kreul Classic)

Westminster Academy

9. Westminster Academy (2-3)

(Previous Rank: #4)

(losses #1 University School (NSU) 70-87, #6 Northeast 64-69)

Next up: (Fri. 12/15) Monsignor Bonner (Kreul Classic),

(Sat. 12/16) #4 Miami Christian (Kreul Classic)


carol-city-logo

10. Miami Carol City (4-0)

(Previous Rank: #10)

(wins vs Hialeah 86-57, vs Miami Springs 91-64)

Next up: (Mon. 12/11) (Away) Southridge, (Wed. 12/13) Miami Northwestern,

(Fri. 12/15) (Away) North Miami

s

wellington logo

11. Wellington (4-0)

(Previous Rank: #11)

(wins vs West Boca Raton 75-43, vs John I. Leonard 72-54)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Away) Palm Beach Gardens, (Thurs. 12/14) (Away) Pahokee,

(Sat. 12/16) (Away) Seminole Ridge

South Miami

12. South Miami (4-1)

(Previous Rank: #19)

(wins vs Braddock 60-32, vs #13 Coral Gables 63-61)

Next up: (Wed. 12/13) (Home) Ferguson, (Fri. 12/15) (Away) Southwest

American Heritage (Plantation)

13. American Heritage (Plantation) (4-0)

(Previous Rank: #17)

(wins vs Hollywood Christian (Forfeit), vs Ft. Lauderdale 94-67)

Next up: (Fri. 12/15) (Kreul Classic), (Sat. 12/16) (Kreul Classic)

Stranahan

14. Stranahan (5-0)

(Previous Rank: 23)

(wins vs Taravella 66-64, vs Nova 66-48, vs Piper 60-51)

Next up: (Mon. 12/11) (Away) Plantation, (Tues. 12/12) (Home) Boyd Anderson

Gulliver Prep

15. Gulliver Prep (3-2)

(Previous Rank: #14)

(wins vs Booker T. Washington 70-68, vs LaSalle 69-52; losses #3 Dillard 56-74)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Home) Ransom Everglades

Coral Gables

16. Coral Gables (4-1)

(Previous Rank: #13)

(wins vs Columbus 63-48; losses #19 South Miami 61-63)

Next up: (Wed. 12/13) (Away) Miami Beach, (Fri. 12/15) (Home) Coral Park

Oxbridge Academy

17. Oxbridge Academy (2-3)

(Previous Rank: #12)

(losses vs #16 Calvary Christian 66-52, vs Benjamin 63-64)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Away) King’s Academy, (Fri. 12/15) (Kreul Classic),

(Sat. 12/16) (Kreul Classic)

CoralSprings1

18. Coral Springs (5-3)

(Previous Rank: #15)

(wins vs Stoneman Douglas 67-46, vs Deerfield Beach 61-55 (OT), vs Taravella 82-61;

losses vs Dwyer 54-63

Next up: (Mon. 12/11) (Away) Deerfield Beach, (Wed. 12/13) (Home) Monarch,

(Fri. 12/15) (Kreul Classic), (Sat. 12/16) (Kreul Classic)

Benjamin High School

 19. Benjamin (7-0)

(Previous Rank: NR)

(wins vs Miami Country Day 74-51, vs Yeshiva 74-31, vs #12 Oxbridge Academy 64-63)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Away) John Carroll Catholic

Calvary Christian

20. Calvary Christian (4-1)

(Previous Rank: #16)

(wins vs #12 Oxbridge Academy 66-52, #18 McArthur 53-51; losses vs Pine Crest 48-56)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Home) Somerset Academy Key, (Sat. 12/16) (Home) Florida Prep

Suncoast High School

21.Suncoast (5-0)

(Previous Rank: #NR)

(wins vs Port St. Lucie 56-43, vs Palm Beach Gardens 62-52)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Home) Lincoln Park Academy, (Fri. 12/15) (Home) Palm Beach Lakes, (Sat. 12/16) (Away) Inlet Grove

1422460389_coral_springs_charter_panthers

 22. Coral Springs Charter (3-1)

(Previous Rank: #25)

(wins vs American Heritage (Delray) 51-39, vs Saint Andrew’s 58-44)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Away) St. John Paul II

Dwyer

23. Dwyer (5-0)

(Previous Rank: NR)

(wins vs Jupiter 72-51, vs #15 Coral Springs 63-54)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Away) Martin County, (Fri. 12/15) (Home) Royal Palm Beach

Western High School

 24. Western (4-1)

(Previous Rank: #NR)

(wins vs Piper 57-50, vs #20 Cypress Bay 65-57)

Next up: (Tues. 12/12) (Home) Pompano Beach, (Fri. 12/15) (Away) South Plantation

cypress bay

25. Cypress Bay (4-1)

(Previous Rank: #20)

(wins vs Flanagan 45-42, vs South Plantation 63-50; losses vs Western 57-65)

Next up: (Mon. 12/11) (Home) Cooper City, (Thurs. 12/14) (Home) Piper,

(Sat. 12/16) (Kreul Classic)

Receiving Votes:

S.L.A.M. Academy (5-0), Doral Academy (7-1), Lake Worth (5-0), North Miami (4-2),

Forest Hill (4-0), Santaluces (4-1), Boyd Anderson (4-1), Florida Christian (5-3),

Homestead (4-1), Miami Beach (6-2), Hallandale (4-1), Southridge (5-1)

Comments 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *