R.M.F. Respect 25 (SFLA Boys Team Rankings)

Vernon Carey Jr

R.M.F. Respect 25 Rankings

(Week 2 12/04/2017 thru 12/09/2017)

*= conference game

**= neutral court

alogo

1. University School (NSU) (2-0)

Previous rank: 1

Respect factor:

(wins vs #12 Gulliver Prep 89-69, vs #4 Blanche Ely 72-54)

Next up: (Wed. 12/6) (Home) Schoolhouse Prep, (Fri. 12/8) (Away) #4 Westminster Academy

MIAMI Palmetto

2. Miami Palmetto (2-0)

Previous rank: 8

Respect factor:

(wins vs #3 Miami Norland 58-57, vs Miami Killian 73-68)

Next up: (Mon. 12/4) (Away) Homestead, (Wed. 12/6) (Away) Southridge

Dillard

3. Dillard (2-0)

Previous rank: 15

Respect factor:

(wins vs #6 Northeast 56-42, vs #7 Oxbridge Academy 71-49)

Next up: (Fri. 12/8) (Away) Boyd Anderson, (Sat. 12/9) (Away) #14 Gulliver Prep

Westminster Academy

4. Westminster Academy (1-0)

Previous rank: 5

Respect factor:

(wins vs #25 North Miami 72-69 (2OT)

Next up: (Fri. 12/8) (Home) #1 University School (NSU), (Sat. 12/9) (Home) #6 Northeast

Blanche Ely

5. Blanche Ely (1-1)

Previous rank: 4

Respect factor:

(wins vs Plantation 84-26, lost #1 University School (NSU) 72-54)

Next up: (Tues. 12/5) (Away) Ft. Lauderdale, (Thurs. 12/7) (Away) Plantation,

(Fri. 12/8) (Away) #8 Miami Norland

Northeast

6. Northeast (1-1)

Previous rank: 6

Respect factor:

(wins #2 Miami Christian 64-61; lost #15 Dillard 56-42)

Next up: (Thurs. 12/7) (Away) Hallandale, (Sat. 12/9) (Away) #4 Westminster Academy

Miami Christian

7. Miami Christian (1-1)

Previous rank: 2

Respect factor:

(wins #11 Coral Springs 80-64; lost #6 Northeast 64-61)

Next up: (Thurs. 12/7) AROD Classic at Columbus High 1st Rd Florida Christian,

(Fri. 12/8) AROD Classic (T.B.A), (Sat. 12/9) AROD Classic (T.B.A.)

miami-norland-logo

8. Miami Norland (2-1)

Previous rank: 3

Respect factor:

(wins Edison 60-14, #11 Coral Springs 64-51; lost #8 Miami Palmetto 58-57)

Next up: (Fri. 12/8) (Away) #5 Blanche Ely

Miramar-Patriots-Logo

9. Miramar (3-0)

Previous rank: 9

Respect factor:

(wins West Broward 80-46, Everglades 81-61, Miami Central 42-36)

Next up: (Thurs. 12/7) (Home) Flanagan, (Fri. 12/8) (Away) South Broward,

(Sat. 12/9) #21 Atlantic


carol-city-logo

10. Miami Carol City (2-0)

Previous rank: 10

Respect factor:

(wins Hialeah Miami Lakes 89-63, American High 85-55)

Next up: (Fri. 12/8) (Home) Miami Springs

wellington logo

11. Wellington (2-0)

Previous rank: 13

(wins Inlet Grove 62-45, Park Vista 73-32)

Next up: (Tues. 12/5) (Home) West Boca Raton, (Fri. 12/8) (Home) John I. Leonard

Oxbridge Academy

12. Oxbridge Academy (2-1)

Previous rank: 7

(wins Inlet Grove 67-63, Glades Central 54-52; lost #15 Dillard 71-49)

Next up: (Tues. 12/5) (Away) #16 Calvary Christian, (Fri. 12/8) (Home) Benjamin

Coral Gables

13. Coral Gables (3-0)

Previous rank: 16

(wins Mater Academy 45-41, Ferguson 62-48, Southwest 58-46)

Next up: (Wed. 12/6) (Away) Columbus, (Fri. 12/8) (Home) #19 South Miami

Gulliver Prep

14. Gulliver Prep (1-1)

Previous rank: 12

(wins DME 83-80; lost #1 University School (NSU) 89-69)

Next up: (Tues. 12/5) (Home) Booker T. Washington, (Thurs. 12/7) (Away) LaSalle,

(Sat. 12/9) (Away) #3 Dillard

CoralSprings1

15. Coral Springs (2-2)

Previous rank: 11

(wins Evergladers 92-66, Coral Glades 80-59; lost #2 Miami Christian 80-64,

#3 Miami Norland 64-51)

Next up: (Tues. 12/5) (Home) Stoneman Douglas, (Thurs. 12/7) (Home) Deerfield Beach,

(Fri. 12/8) (Away) Taravella, (Sat. 12/9) (Away) Dwyer

Calvary Christian

16. Calvary Christian (2-0)

Previous rank: 18

(wins Coconut Creek 70-59, Mater Lakes Academy 74-59)

Next up: (Tues. 12/5) (Home) #12 Oxbridge Academy, (Fri. 12/8) (Away) Pine Crest,

(Sat. 12/9) (Away) #18 McArthur

American Heritage (Plantation)

17. American Heritage (Plantation)

Previous rank: 19

(wins Somerset Prep (North Lauderdale) 85-59, Cardinal Gibbons 97-68)

Next up: (Tues. 12/5) (Home) Hollywood Christian, (Fri. 12/8) (Away) Ft. Lauderdale

McArthur

18. McArthur (0-0)

Previous rank: 17

Next up: (Mon. 12/4) (Away) Cooper City), (Thurs. 12/7) (Home) South Broward,

(Sat. 12/9) (Away) #16 Calvary Christian

South Miami

19. South Miami (2-1)

Previous rank: 14

wins Coral Park 72-32, Columbus 64-51; lost Florida Prep 36-34)

Next up: (Wed. 12/6)  (Home) vs Braddock , (Fri 12/8) (Away) @ #13 Coral Gables

cypress bay

20. Cypress Bay (2-0)

Previous rank: 23

(wins Nova 64-36, #21 Coral Springs Charter 52-48)

Next up: (Mon. 12/4) (Away) Flanagan, (Tues. 12/5) (Away) South Plantation,

(Thurs. 12/7) (Home) Western

AtlanticCHS_Logo

21. Atlantic (2-0)

Previous rank: 20

(wins Royal Palm Beach 79-53, West Boca Raton 68-31)

Next up: (Tues. 12/5) (Home) Lake Worth, (Fri. 12/8) (Away) Park Vista,

(Sat 12/9) (Away) #9 Miramar

Boca Raton High

22. Boca Raton (1-0) 

Previous rank: 22

wins Boynton Beach 70-54)

Next up: (Tues. 12/5) (Home) Park Vista, (Fri. 12/8) (Away) Spanish River

Stranahan

23. Stranahan (2-0)

Previous rank: Not Ranked

(wins #24 Ft. Lauderdale 85-75, Western 84-69)

Next up: (Mon. 12/4) (Away) Taravella, (Wed. 12/6) (Home) Nova, (Fri. 12/8) (Home) Piper

north miami

24. North Miami (2-1)

Previous rank: 25

(wins Miami Beach 81-62, Hialeah Gardens 75-50; lost #5 Westminster Academy 72-69 (2OT))

Next up: (Mon. 12/4) (Away) American High, (Wed. 12/6) (Home) Dr. Michael Krop,

(Fri. 12/8) (Home) North Miami Beach

1422460389_coral_springs_charter_panthers

25. Coral Springs Charter (1-1)

Previous rank: 21

(wins Pompano Beach 74-47; lost #23 Cypress Bay 52-48)

Next up: (Tues. 12/5) (Home) American Heritage (Delray), (Fri. 12/8) (Away) Saint Andrew’s

Receiving Votes:

Ft. Lauderdale (2-1), Benjamin (4-0), S.L.A.M. Academy (3-0), Florida Christian (2-0), Mater Academy (3-1), Suncoast (3-0), Dwyer (3-0), Western (2-1), Forest Hill (2-0), Lake Worth (2-0), Santaluces (2-0), Doral Academy (3-0)

Comments 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *